DANCING

BALLO 1

350 PARTICIPANTS
0

PALACAVICCHI
Via Ranuccio Bianchi Bandinelli,130 – 00178 – Roma (RM)


Thursday 11th July


Friday 12th July


Saturday 13th July 


from 09.00 to 16.00


from 09.00 to 21.00


from 09.00 to 16.00


METRO

stop  ANAGNINA
BUS

503 stop BANDINELLI


TOURNAMENT FORMULA

Each race multi-dance (Standard International, international Latin, international-10 dances, Showdance) per category (men/mixed and women) will provide a first stage of classification (including the Sighting Rounds, also known as “General View” and Grading Rounds, also known as “Classification Rounds”) which it will define better levels of participants, to have a competition that is as balanced as possible, and a preliminary stage to be held on Thursday July 11 and Friday 12 July 2019 and a second phase with a quarter-finals (if a category will have more than 8 pairs or teams), semifinals and finals will be held on Saturday 13 July 2019. The preliminary round, quarter-finals, semifinals and finals will provide one Round of the Repechage. Participants must register at the level that best corresponds to their usual level.

The following requirements shall apply:

1.Standard International, international Latin, international-10 dances: the dancers will participate in several events with different partners. However, for a given category of competition, all dances will be danced with the same partner.

2.Showdance Couples: During the entry into runway, exhibiting and the exit, the couple will have to be alone on the dance floor. The music will last between 2 minutes and 15 seconds and 5 minutes and 30 seconds, including inputs and outputs.

3.Showdance Team: each team must consist of at least 8 dancers. Each team will be able to register for a single event of Team Showdance. During input, performance and production, the team will have to be alone on the dance floor. The music will last between 4 minutes and 7 minutes, including jumps and exits.

4.Argentine Tango: dancers will participate in several events with different partners. However, for a given category of competition, all dances will be danced with the same partner.

The dances required for each competition Level will be as follows:

Dance Standard:

Level “A” (Top Level): Valzer, Tango, Valzer Viennese, Slow Foxtrot, Quickstep
Level “B” (Advanced Level): Valzer, Tango, Slow Foxtrot, Quickstep
Level “C” (Intermediate Level): Waltz, Tango, Quickstep
Level “D” (Beginner Level): Waltz, Tango, Quickstep

Latin Dances:

Level “A” (Top Level): Cha Cha, Samba, Rumba, Paso Doble, Jive
Level “B” (Advanced Level): Cha Cha, Samba, Rumba, Jive
Level “C” (Intermediate Level): Cha Cha, Rumba, Jive
Level “D” (Beginner Level): Cha Cha, Rumba, Jive

Argentine Tango:

Level “A” (Top Level): Tango, Waltz, Milonga
Level “B” (Advanced Level): Tango, Waltz
Level “C” (Beginner Level): Tango

It Will apply the rules established by the ESSDA.

More information and/or any changes will be notified to all participants already registered and not through any appropriate communication channels: personal emails, newsletters, website, social, …


ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE

COORDINATOR
Barbara Costa
dance@romaeurogames2019.org

Sign Up for the Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter, to stay updated on the news of Eurogames